Steinmüller Africa (Pty) Ltd.

Navigation
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains the types of personal information that we collect, process and use, and how we disclose and protect such information. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” will have the meaning ascribed to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI).

We[1] value your privacy and ensure that all personal information is collected and processed properly, lawfully and transparently.

We do not collect any personal information via our website/s, but one of the purposes of our website/s is to inform you of who we are and what we do. Information may occasionally be gathered automatically (i.e. not via registration) which cannot be assigned to specific individuals from the browser and operating system used, the domain name of the website from which you come, the number of visits, the average visit time and pages accessed.  This information is used to monitor the appeal of our website/s and to improve its efficiency and content.

We may from time to time collect, process and use amongst others, the following personal information: name; identifying number; email address; telephone number and physical address; location information; online identifier; financial history (such as banking details, tax information and credit checks); explicitly or implicitly private or confidential correspondence; and views or opinions of others about you.

We collect, process and use your personal information for specific purposes only:

  • Process orders and/or applications submitted by you;
  • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in terms of any agreement you have with us;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any products and/or services supplied to you;
  • Create products and/or services that may meet your needs;
  • Create on your behalf a vendor profile in our system;
  • Conduct credit reference searches or verifications;
  • Respond to queries and/or requests submitted by you; and
  • Any other legitimate business interest.


We will only collect, process and use the personal information you provide for the purposes we specify, except if the collection, processing and/or use are necessary in order to prepare, negotiate and execute a contract with you or on grounds of legal obligations, or is ordered by public authorities or courts of law, is necessary in the assertion of or protection against legal claims, or to mount defenses against lawsuits, or to prevent abuse or other unlawful activities.

This Privacy Statement is incorporated in and forms part of our frame agreements and general conditions of contract.

The personal information we collect is stored electronically in a centralised data base and, where appropriate, in hard copy.   In either event we will apply technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration or loss, as well as against unauthorised disclosure and/or access. The storage and retention of your personal information will be in accordance with applicable laws and our retention procedures. Thereafter, all your personal information will be permanently deleted and destroyed in accordance with our destruction procedures.

Personal information may be shared with our subsidiary and associate companies, employees or subcontractors performing services on our behalf. We may also transfer your personal information to affiliated companies or subcontractors that reside outside the Republic of South Africa, in which case we will ensure adequate protection to safeguard your personal information.

Persons under 18 should not transmit personal information without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal information from minors nor will such information be gathered or processed.

You may request details or a record of your personal information that we hold, or object to further processing of your personal information. For more information on how to submit such a request, please click on the PAIA Manual link which also contains the request form.

You warrant that all personal information supplied to us is accurate, up-to-date, not misleading and complete in all respects, and undertake to immediately advise us of any changes to your personal information.

You consent to the processing of your personal information as provided for in this privacy statement and acknowledge that you understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used.

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this privacy statement at our sole discretion and request that you visit our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with the most current version.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how your personal information is processed, you can address them to our Information Officer:
Information officer:        Justus Wernecke
Tel:                               (011) 806 3000
Fax:                              0860 613 1965
E-mail:                          info*Please remove text between *, this is a spam protection*@steinmuller.bilfinger.com

 


[1] We means Bilfinger Power Africa (Pty) Limited, Steinmüller Africa (Pty) Limited, Bilfinger Intervalve Africa (Pty) Limited.